Privacy Notice

PRIVACY NOTICE

Your Personal Data

                   

What information do we need? 

Lochgoil Community Council will act as the ‘Data Controller’ in regard to the personal data you provide to us. The nominated Data Protection Liaison is Dianne Paton and can be contacted as follows:

Address: “Mingulay”, Inverlounin Road, Lochgoilhead

Email: diannepaton@btinternet.com

Telephone:  01301 703058

Unless specifically agreed with you, we will only collect personal data about you which does not include any special categories of personal information about you (also known as ‘sensitive personal data’).  The information will include details such as your name, address, e-mail address (if applicable) and telephone/mobile number(s).

Why we need this information?

Your information is being collected to allow Lochgoil Community Council to make contact with you regarding matters which you may raise with us that may require action on our behalf and a subsequent response, or to keep you appraised of matters being discussed and/or progressed by Lochgoil Community Council on behalf of the community.

We need to know this basic personal data in order to perform our statutory role as outlined below.  The Lochgoil Community Council are also required to keep the community informed of their work and decision.  If you do not provide this information then we will be unable to provide those services to you.  We will not collect any personal data from you that isn’t needed for delivery of those services.

The lawful basis for collecting your information in these circumstances is:

Public task: As set out in the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, local authorities, following public consultation, are required to establish community councils who will have a general purpose to “Ascertain, co-ordinate and express to the local authorities for its area, and to public authorities, the views of the community which it represents, in relation to matters for which those authorities are responsible, and to take such action in the interests of that community as appears to it to be expedient and practicable’’

What we will do with your information?

While you remain a member of our community we will maintain a contact database/distribute list which may include your name and address, telephone and email contact details.  We will use contact details provided to respond to you; distribute our meeting agendae, minutes and general information relevant to our community or regarding the operation of the community council.  On occasions we may contact you by telephone to discuss any issues brought to our attention.

You should also be aware that your data will be stored on servers located within the United Kingdom.  We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is kept secure and more information on how we do this can be provided by contacting the Data Protection Liaison (contact details can be found above).

How long will we keep your information?

We will keep your information for the length of time you have an interest in our community, after which it will be destroyed under secure arrangements.  More information on our retention policy can be obtained from the Data Protection Liaison (contact details can be found above).

Automated Decision Making

No automated decision making will take place

Your Rights

When you provide information to the Lochgoil Community Council, you will have the following rights:

  • to withdraw consent at any time, where the legal basis specified above is consent
  • to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (see details below)
  • to request access to your personal data
  • to data portability, where the Legal basis specified above is i) consent or ii) performance of a contract
  • to request rectification or erasure of your personal data, as far as the legislation permits

To find out further details about any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Liaison.

Information Commissioner’s Office

The ICO is the UK’s independent body set up to uphold information rights.

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire

SK9 5AF Telephone:  0303 123 1113   Email:  casework@ico.org.uk

The Information Commissioner’s Office – Scotland

45 Melville Street, Edinburgh, EH3 7HL

Telephone:  0303 123 1115   Email:  Scotland@ico.org.uk